Covid-19 Info Center

Planning

Covid-19 Planning Team | Team 2020 | Academic Continuity Working Group | Student Continuity Working Group | Research Continuity Working Group | Business Continuity Working Group | Community Continuity Working Group | Space Planning Working Group | Personal Protective Equipment Working Group

Covid-19 Planning Team

Lead

  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management

Members

  • Steve Bradt — Executive Director, MIT News Office
  • John Dozier — Institute Community and Equity Officer
  • Robin Elices — Executive Director, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer
  • Dahlia Fetouh — Counsel, Office of the General Counsel
  • Ron Hasseltine — Assistant Provost for Research Administration
  • Joe Higgins — Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship
  • Tim Jamison — Associate Provost and Professor of Chemistry
  • Maryanne Kirkbride — Executive Administrator, MindHandHeart
  • Elizabeth McManus — Project Manager
  • Suzy Nelson — Vice President and Dean for Student Life
  • Tony Sharon — Acting Deputy Executive Vice President
  • Cecilia Stuopis — Medical Director and Head, MIT Medical
  • Steve Taddonio — Emergency Management Specialist, MIT Emergency Management
  • Krystyn Van Vliet — Associate Provost and Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Biological Engineering
  • Ian Waitz — Vice Chancellor and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Team 2020

Team 2020 planning work

Leads

  • Tony Sharon — Acting Deputy Executive Vice President
  • Ian Waitz — Vice Chancellor and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Members

  • Ramona Allen — Vice President for Human Resources
  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management
  • Rick Danheiser — Chair of the Faculty and Professor of Chemistry
  • John Dozier — Institute Community and Equity Officer
  • John E. Fernandez — Head of Baker House and Professor and Director, MIT Environmental Solutions Initiative
  • Dahlia Fetouh — Counsel, Office of the General Counsel
  • Ron Hasseltine — Assistant Provost for Research Administration
  • Joe Higgins — Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship
  • Ceasar McDowell — Professor of the Practice of Community Development, Department of Urban Studies and Planning
  • Doreen Morris — Assistant Provost
  • Suzy Nelson — Vice President and Dean for Student Life
  • Krishna Rajagopal — Dean of Digital Learning and Professor of Physics
  • Alberto Rodriguez — Associate Head of House, Sidney Pacific and Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sanjay Sarma — Vice President for Open Learning
  • Stuart Schmill — Dean of Admissions and Student Financial Services
  • Mark Silis — Vice President for Information Systems and Technology
  • Cecilia Stuopis — Medical Director and Head, MIT Medical
  • Kate Trimble — Senior Associate Dean and Director, Office of Experiential Learning
  • Kate Weishaar — First-Year Experience Program/Project Coordinator

Academic Continuity Working Group

Lead

  • Ian Waitz — Vice Chancellor and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Members

  • Suraiya Baluch — Associate Dean for Graduate Student Advising
  • Sheryl Barnes — Director of Digital Learning in Residential Education
  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management
  • Duane Boning — Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Chris Bourg — Director of Libraries
  • Mary Callahan — Registrar and Senior Associate Dean
  • DiOnetta Crayton — Associate Dean and Director, Office of Minority Education
  • Rick Danheiser — Chair of the Faculty and Professor of Chemistry
  • Wesley Esser — Chief Technology Officer, MIT Sloan School of Management
  • Gayle Gallagher — Executive Director, Institute Events and Protocol
  • Tim Jamison — Associate Provost and Professor of Chemistry
  • Tami Kaplan — Faculty Governance Administrator
  • Jessica Landry — Program and Policy Administrator, Office of Graduate Education
  • Deborah Liverman — Executive Director, Career Advising and Professional Development
  • Anne McCants — Professor of History
  • April Julich Perez — Executive Director, MISTI
  • Lauren Pouchak — Director of Special Projects, Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Kristala Jones Prather — CAP Chair and Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Krishna Rajagopal — Dean of Digital Learning and Professor of Physics
  • David Randall — Senior Associate Dean, Student Support and Wellbeing
  • Janet Rankin — Director, Teaching and Learning Laboratory
  • Judy Robinson — Senior Associate Dean, Residential Education
  • Michael Rutter — Senior Advisor for Communications, Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Stuart Schmill — Dean of Admissions and Student Financial Services
  • Mark Silis — Vice President for Information Systems and Technology
  • David Singer — Professor of Political Science
  • Kate Trimble — Senior Associate Dean and Director, Office of Experiential Learning
  • Lawrence Vale — Professor of Urban Studies and Planning
  • Tara Walor — Assistant Dean for Student Services, MIT Sloan School of Management

Student Continuity Working Group

Lead

  • Suzy Nelson — Vice President and Dean for Student Life

Members

  • Kelley Adams — Assistant Dean/Director, Violence Prevention and Response
  • Milo Alto — Senior Administrative Assistant, Housing & Residential Services
  • Hayami Arakawa — Director, Hobby Shop
  • Chris Artis — Assistant Director of Finance, Student Life
  • Brad Badgley — Associate Dean and Director of FSILG
  • Suraiya Baluch — Associate Dean for Graduate Student Advising
  • Kester Barrow — Assistant Dean, CARE Team
  • Matthew Bauer — Senior Director of Communications and Special Assistant, Student Life
  • Barbara Bolich — Assistant Athletic Director
  • Mindy Brauer — Assistant Director of Communications, Promotions & Marketing, DAPER
  • Ike Brochu — Assistant Director, Disability and Access Services
  • David Bull — Senior Director of Contracts, Business Services, and Space, Student Life
  • Gustavo Burkett — Senior Associate Dean, Diversity & Community Involvement, Student Life
  • Kathleen Cahill — Associate Dean of Accessibility & Usability, Disability and Access Services
  • Don Camelio — Associate Dean for Residential Life
  • John Campbell — Assistant Director of Residential Life
  • La-Tarri Canty — Associate Dean of Intercultural Engagement
  • Jon Carlson — Director of Finance, Student Life
  • Naomi Carton — Associate Dean of Graduate Student Support, Residential Education 
  • Stephen Charles —  Assistant Director, Guest and Conference Housing, Housing & Residential Services
  • Alexandira Clyburn — Assistant Director of Residential Life/Area Director
  • Cathleen Collins — Assistant Dean for Student Support and Advising, Office of Graduate Education
  • Dennis Collins — Director of Capital Renewal & Renovation, Housing & Residential Services
  • James Collins — Associate Dean/Co-Director, Student Support Services
  • Tiana Colon — Assistant Director of Residential Life/Area Director, Residential Life Programs
  • Tasha Coppett — Assistant Director, Graduate and Off-Campus Housing, Housing & Residential Services
  • Thomas Cronan — Director of Sports Medicine
  • Peter Cummings — Executive Director for Administration, Student Life
  • Meagan Cutler — Assistant Director, Assessment, Student Life
  • Daniel DaCova — Administrative Assistant, Residential Education
  • Sonja Dagbjartsdottir — Human Resources Manager, Division of Student Life
  • Nina DeAgrela — Assistant Dean, Intercultural Engagement
  • Jimmy Doan — Assistant Dean, CARE Team
  • Ramon Downes — Assistant Director, Financial Operations, Student Organizations, Leadership, and Engagement
  • John Dozier — Institute Community and Equity Officer
  • Sean Durst — Evening Operations and Security Manager, Housing & Residential Services
  • Alicja Estabrooks — Human Resources Administrator, Student Life
  • Ray Feller — Assistant Dean, Student Support Services
  • Ethan Feuer — Director for Student Organizations and Leadership
  • Michael Fitzgerald — General Manager, Endicott House
  • Michael Foley — Director, Campus Activities Complex
  • Hema Fonseka — Assistant Director for Finance, Student Life
  • Meghan Funk — Senior Administrative Assistant, Student Life
  • David Friedrich — Senior Associate Dean, Housing & Residential Services
  • Gayle Gallagher — Executive Director, Institute Events and Protocol
  • Leah Flynn Gallant — Associate Dean, Student Leadership & Engagement
  • Gerardo Garcia-Rios — Associate Dean/Co-Director, Student Support Services
  • Anthony Grant — Department Head/Director of Athletics
  • Elizabeth Green — Senior Director of Employee Development/Assessment, Student Life
  • Kim Haberlin — Senior Advisor to the Chancellor
  • Graham Haskin — Program, Events & Special Projects Coordinator, Student Life
  • Patrick Haumesser — Assistant Athletic Director
  • Mark Hayes — Director of Campus Dining
  • Richard Hilton — Director of House Operations
  • Kat Howell — Assistant Director, Residential Life/Area Director
  • Liz Jason — Assistant Dean, FSILG
  • Emma Johnson — Assistant Director, Residential Life/Area Director
  • Ken Johnson — Director of Communications, Promotions & Marketing, DAPER
  • Justin Kasarsky — Assistant Dean, Student Support Services
  • Chanel Kiett-Williams — Program Coordinator, Leaves & Returns, Special Initiatives, Student Support Services
  • Maryanne Kirkbride — Executive Administrator, MindHandHeart
  • Meghan Kirsch — Assistant Dean, Student Support Services
  • Rebecca Kjaerbye — Associate Director/Senior Area Director, Residential Life Programs
  • Jacklyn Liberman — Associate Director for Student Activities & Leadership
  • Mary Casey Linan — Manager of Special Initiatives, Housing & Residential Services
  • Jason Lloyd — Senior Administrative Assistant, Student Life
  • Daniel Martin — Assistant Department Head for Facilities and Operations, DAPER
  • Lianne Martin — Associate Director, Campus Activities Complex
  • Ginna McAuliffe — Director of Marketing, Endicott House
  • Kate McCarthy — Associate Dean, Student Support and Wellbeing
  • Michele McCauley — Program Manager, Physical Education
  • John McDonald — Director, Business Services and Technology, Student Life
  • Tessa McLain — Associate Dean, Student Conduct & Community Standards
  • Lauryn McNair — Assistant Director, Intercultural Engagement, LGBTQ+
  • Jennifer Meredith — Senior Administrative Assistant, Residential Life Programs
  • Kathleen Monagle — Associate Dean, Student Disability Services
  • Carrie Sampson Moore — Director of Physical Education & Wellness/Assistant Professor
  • Topher Nelson — Associate Director/Senior Area Director, Residential Life Programs
  • Christopher Nolan — Assistant Director, Renovations and Construction, Housing & Residential Services
  • Maisie O'Brien — Communications and Community Engagement Manger, MindHandHeart
  • Kristen O'Connor — Assistant Director/Area Director, Residential Life
  • Jeannine O'Donnell — Administrative Assistant, Disability and Access Services
  • Claudette Palmer — Assistant Director of Evening and Night Operations, Campus Activities Complex
  • Jag Patel — Senior Director, Special Projects, Chancellor's Office
  • Soloman Posner — Administrative Assistant, Alcohol and Other Drug Services
  • Lauren Pouchak — Director, Special Projects, Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Robyn Priest — Assistant Dean, Alcohol and Other Drug Services
  • David Randall — Senior Associate Dean, Student Support and Wellbeing
  • Sarah Rankin — Director and Title IX Coordinator, Chancellor's Office
  • Danielle Reddy — Director, Student/Alumni Relations, Alumni Association
  • James Reed — Assistant Dean, Student Conduct
  • Katie Rettie — Assistant Director of Residential Life/Area Director
  • Alessandra Robinson — Assistant Director of Multicultural Programs, Intercultural Engagement
  • Judy Robinson — Senior Associate Dean, Residential Education, and Executive Director, Strategic Initiatives, Student Life
  • Heather Ryall — Assistant Director of Operations, Dining
  • Jeff Saint Dic — Assistant Director/Area Director, Residential Life
  • Kristen Selheim — Assistant Dean/Head of House, Residential Life Programs
  • Jamie Shannon — Manager of Club Sports, Intramurals & Sports Camps, DAPER
  • Rebecca Shaw — Special Assistant to the Director of Athletics
  • Jordan Silva — Administrative Assistant, Student Support Services
  • Miri Skolnik — Assistant Dean, Student Support Services
  • Jennifer Smith — Assistant Director, Campus Activities Complex
  • Blanche Staton — Senior Associate Dean/Director for Graduate Education
  • Katherine Tavares — Senior Human Resource Assistant, Student Life
  • Stephanie Tran — Communications Administrator, Student Life
  • Zachary Tsetsos — Communications Manager, Housing & Residential Services
  • Alice Ursella — EHS Program Manager, Housing & Residential Services
  • Christopher Way — Director, Audio Visual Services
  • Elizabeth Young — Associate Dean & Director, First Year Advising

Research Continuity Working Group

Lead

  • Ron Hasseltine — Assistant Provost for Research Administration

Members

  • David Barber — Senior Emergency Management Specialist, MIT Emergency Management
  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management
  • Lou DiBerardinis — Director of Environment, Health and Safety
  • Tolga Durak — Managing Director, Environment, Health and Safety Programs
  • James Fox — Director of the Division of Comparative Medicine and Professor of Biological Engineering
  • Hilda Holcombe — Interim Associate Director, Division of Comparative Medicine
  • Tim Jamison — Associate Provost and Professor of Chemistry
  • Jessica Landry — Program and Policy Administrator, Office of Graduate Education
  • Colleen Leslie — Senior Director, Research Administration and Compliance
  • Scott McNey — Senior Administrative Assistant, Environment, Health and Safety
  • Penny Rosser — Director, International Scholars Office
  • Kathy Wren — Editorial Director, MIT News Office

Business Continuity Working Group

Lead

  • Robin Elices — Executive Director, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer

Members

  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management
  • Richard Crook — Director of Budget and Financial Analysis, VPF
  • Peter Cummings — Executive Director for Administration, Student Life
  • Lou DiBerardinis — Director of Environment, Health and Safety
  • John DiFava — Director, Public Safety and Chief of Police
  • Keith Diggans — Director, Campus Services and Maintenance
  • Chris Durham — Asst. Director of HR/Payroll and Merchant Services, VPF
  • Dahlia Fatouh — Counsel, OGC
  • Joe Higgins — Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship
  • Christina Lo — Director of Strategic Sourcing and Contracts, VPF
  • Allen Marcum — Director of Treasury and Planning, VPF
  • Kathleen McGrath — Director of Financial Operations, VPF
  • Elizabeth McManus — Project Manager
  • Kim Medeiros — Administrative Coordinator, Office of the EVPT (Staff)
  • Marty O’Brien — Senior Manager, Campus Services
  • Ken Packard — Director, Utilities
  • Marianna Pierce — Senior Advisor to the Vice President for HR
  • Lianne Shields — Director, Employee and Labor Relations, Human Resources
  • Mark Silis — Vice President for Information Systems and Technology
  • Steve Taddonio — Emergency Management Specialist, MIT Emergency Management

Scenario Planning Sub-Team Members

  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management
  • Peter Cummings — Executive Director for Administration, Student Life
  • Lou DiBerardinis — Director of Environment, Health and Safety
  • Keith Diggans — Director, Campus Services and Maintenance
  • Joe Higgins — Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship
  • Colleen Leslie — Senior Director, Research Administration and Compliance
  • Kim Medeiros, Administrative Coordinator, Office of the EVPT (Staff)
  • Mary Markel Murphy — Senior Associate Dean, Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Kathleen McGrath — Director of Financial Operations, Office of the Vice President for Finance
  • Elizabeth McManus — Project Manager
  • Marianna Pierce — Senior Advisor to the Vice President for Human Resources
  • Mark Silis — Vice President for Information Systems and Technology

Community Continuity Working Group

Leads

  • John Dozier — Institute Community and Equity Officer
  • Tim Jamison — Associate Provost and Professor of Chemistry
  • Maryanne Kirkbride — Executive Administrator, MindHandHeart

Members

  • Donna Behmer, Assistant Provost for Faculty Programs
  • Beatriz Cantada, Program Director, ICEO
  • DiOnetta Jones Crayton, Assistant Dean, OVC, and Director, OME
  • Christine Daniloff, Creative Director
  • Jimmy Doan, DSL Student Support and Wellbeing
  • Rebecca Fowler, Administrative Assistant, Sustainability Office
  • Ronnie Haas, Director, Human Resources
  • Barry Johnston, Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Officer, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Jason McKnight, Assistant Director, MindHandHeart
  • Rachel Ornitz, Administrative Assistant, Offices of the ICEO and Associate Provost
  • Denise Phillips, Diversity Officer, AeroAstro
  • Ann Skoczenski, Director of Postdoctoral Services, VPR
  • Ryan Woosley, Research Scientist, EAPS

Space Planning Working Group

Lead

  • Krystyn Van Vliet — Associate Provost and Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Biological Engineering

Members

  • Suzanne Blake — Director, MIT Emergency Management
  • Chris Caplice — Senior Research Scientist, Executive Director, Center for Transportation and Logistics
  • John DiFava — Director, Public Safety and Chief of Police
  • Tolga Durak — Managing Director, Environment, Health and Safety Programs
  • Shawn Ferullo — Associate Medical Director & Chief of Student Health
  • David Friedrich — Senior Associate Dean, Housing & Residential Services
  • Joe Higgins — Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship
  • Suzy Nelson — Vice President and Dean for Student Life
  • Greg Raposa — Space Administrator, Office of the Provost
  • Cecilia Stuopis — Medical Director and Head, MIT Medical    

Personal Protective Equipment Working Group

Leads

  • Elazer Edelman — Director of the Institute for Medical Engineering and Science and Professor of Medical Engineering and Science
  • Joe Higgins — Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship

Members

  • Tolga Durak — Managing Director, Environment, Health and Safety Programs
  • Simon Johnson — Professor, MIT Sloan School of Management
  • Monica Lee — Senior Communications Officer, Facilities
  • Tami Lieberman — Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Christina Lo — Director of Strategic Sourcing and Contracts
  • Nicole Morell — Sustainability Communication Specialist, Office of Sustainability
  • Nadia Morrison — Manager of Finance and Administration, Environment, Health & Safety
  • Marty O'Brien — Senior Manager, Campus Services
  • Nicholas Paquin — Associate Director, Environment, Health & Safety
  • Courtney Vigo — Financial Analyst, Office of the Vice President for Finance
  • Kathy Vitale — Director of Gift Administration, Office of the Recording Secretary
  • Michael Yaffe — Professor, Department of Biology